Hanley & Co, 8 Williamsgate Street, Galway, County Galway
Front (south-east) elevation
TownlandTOWNPARKS(ST. NICHOLAS' PARISH)

Description
Terraced three-storey shop, built c.1820, having canted oriel window through upper storeys. Flat roof having concealed rainwater goods behind painted render parapet with moulded cornice, frieze, moulded string course, and having decorative cast-iron railing to parapet at front. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls to upper floors having channelled quoin bands. Square-headed window openings to oriel, with render sills and architraves, with fixed timber-framed windows, first floor window also having pilasters and moulded cornice with rounded apron to base. Recent stone-tiled shopfront to ground floor having display windows flanking entrance.

Appraisal

This commercial building is distinctive for its double-height oriel with pilasters, the channelled quoins, and the ornate cast-iron parapet detail. The structure adds to the variety of the streetscape.