--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, stone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front elevation, with channelled render quoins, and plinth. Square-headed window openings with raised render reveals, limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed round-headed door opening within render doorcase comprising pulvinated panelled pilasters with fleuron to capitals, and moulded archivolt with foliated keystone. Timber panelled door to opening with fanlight.

Appraisal

Flanked by modern buildings in a quickly changing streetscape, this early nineteenth-century house is clearly an older architectural feature of Forster Street. Its slightly off-balance fenestration is interesting and the façade is further enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows and a well made doorcase with timber panelled door.