Filling pump/station

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey shop with attic storey, built c.1910, formerly in use as filling station, with flat-roofed addition to rear. Pitched slate and bitumen roof behind elaborate stepped rendered parapet to front, concealing gutters, with cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Parapet has pilasters flanking the different levels, moulded copings, moulded panels to lower levels, scrolls flanking higher level. Painted rendered walls, lined-and-ruled to west side elevation. Render shopfront comprising channelled pilasters with architrave and frieze and moulded cornice behind recent timber fascia board having recent lettering. Diocletian window opening to middle of parapet with tripartite fixed timber-framed window having moulded render Gibbsian surround with keystone, all set into rectangular-headed recess. Recessed square-headed openings to shopfront with render torus-moulded reveals and replacement fixed timber-framed display windows and replacement timber glazed double-leaf door with glazed side-panels and overlights.

Appraisal

Located close to the northern edge of Eyre Square, this finely decorated shop displays an interesting and symmetrical façade. Fine details such as the varied pilasters and moulded cornices further enliven the façade as does the Diocletian window to the parapet, an unusual focal feature that makes this a landmark building just off Eyre Square.