--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built, c.1800, having recent gabled extension to rear. Pitched slate roofs having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings having painted limestone sills, raised render reveals and timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to top floor, six-over-six to middle floors and one-over-one pane to ground floor. Segmental-headed door opening having raised render reveal, replacement timber door and spoked timber fanlight.

Appraisal

This house is one of a pleasant row of tall townhouses. Curiously, it shares a bay with its neighbour and together they may represent the later dividing of a three-bay house. This building is enhanced by the retention of varied timber sash windows.