Social, Technical

Water trough

Garden structure misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding rendered former horse trough, installed c.1900, now in use as flower bed. Rendered stone rectangular basin chamfered to base of long faces, engraved lettering to east face, supported by two rectangular rendered stone plinths with moulded corners attached to basin by wrought-iron riveted straps. Cast-iron pipe feeding trough set in tarmacadam to west face. Trough located in parking space at busy road junction.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture has, despite a change in use, been well preserved. It is an unusual landmark in this evolving urban landscape and an important reminder of the time when horses represented the most affordable form of transport. It is an integral part of the character of the streetscape