Mill race

--/--/--

Description

Limestone and rubble stone-lined mill race cutting, built c.1870, associated with now demolished marble works and lime kiln. Water source supplied from north by Eglinton Canal. Mill race follows curving path southwards before flowing into Corrib River. Race passes under four small pedestrian bridges and single-span section of Salmon Weir road bridge. Rusticated limestone to three of original bridges and Salmon Weir Bridge with rusticated voussoirs, soffit, parapets and coping stones. Concrete construction to recent additional bridge.

Appraisal

This former mill race is an interesting but well hidden feature of Galway's industrial heritage. According to the 1897-1913 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps this mill race formerly served a marble works.