--/--/--

Description

Triple-span limestone-block road bridge, built c.1800, having round arches, two north-west arches to river and south-west arch to mill race, with wide wall between watercourses. Regularly coursed limestone block walls with rubble blockwork and bowed cutwaters to piers. Arches have ashlar limestone voussoirs. Limestone block parapet to bridge with tooled coping stones and having remains of camber-headed red-brick arches. Limestone block walling infilled with earth separating watercourses. River fed from Eglinton Canal to north-west and mill race fed from river.

Appraisal

This fine stone bridge with its ashlar limestone parapets, voussoirs and cutwaters is an important feature of the streetscape and riverscape. The red-brick arches to the parapet walls are of particular interest as they indicate that the bridge has undergone several stages of alteration during its history.