Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former Protestant Asylum, dated 1840, now in use as apartments, having central gable-fronted projecting bay to front (east) elevation. Recent extension to rear attaching building to second three-bay two-storey house to west of same date. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods having hipped slate roof, pitched to projecting bay, replacement uPVC rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks with pitched slate roof to gabled projecting bay of attached house to west. Exposed rubble sandstone and limestone walls to both buildings, with recent raised mortar pointing. Carved limestone date-plaque affixed to gabled of projecting bay. Rendered walls to recent extension. Square-headed window openings throughout having tooled limestone surrounds, sills and label-mouldings to front elevations of each building with recent replacement uPVC windows. Limestone sills to side elevations having limestone voussoirs and replacement uPVC casement windows, split limestone lintel with sandstone keystone to one ground floor opening. Square-headed opening to north elevation of projecting bay, having replacement timber and glazed door. Small enclosed yard to front within ashlar limestone block wall with wrought-iron railings and stone-capped gate piers with sphere finials.

Appraisal

This well executed house makes an important contribution to the streetscape with its well balanced symmetrical façade. The structure's appearance is much enlivened by the retention of original features and details such as tooled limestone label-mouldings and sills. The inscribed date-plaque tells that the building was erected by bequest of Catherine Grace and on a site granted rent free by Robert Hedges Eyre.