Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay two-storey semi-detached house, built c.1925, now in use as presbytery. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having rendered eaves course, sill course and raised render quoins to east corner. Square-headed window openings having rendered sills, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to west end, and with replacement uPVC windows to rear. Square-headed door opening to front elevation having moulded render doorcase with pediment, paired pilasters and replacement timber panelled door. Rendered enclosing wall with gate piers having moulded render capping and timber battened gate to west.

Appraisal

This is a well composed modest-scale semi-detached house, located opposite St Joseph's Church. It has been well maintained and is one of eight semi-detached houses by McDonaghs builders from the early twentieth century to house their workers. This house retains its original form and character along with original features such as timber sliding sash windows and an ornate door surround.