--/--/--

Description

Three-bay two-storey semi-detached house, built c.1925, having recent single-storey pitched roof addition to west elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having rendered eaves course, sill course, and with raised render quoins to west corner. Square-headed window openings having rendered sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, tri-partite to north-west corner, and replacement uPVC windows to rear. Square-headed door opening to front elevation having moulded render doorcase comprising pediment having inset IHS tile supported on paired pilasters, and having replacement timber door. Channelled rendered gate piers to west, having moulded render capping and timber battened gate.

Appraisal

This is a well composed modest-scale semi-detached house, built as one of eight semi-detached workers' houses by McDonaghs builders in the early part of the twentieth century. Having been well maintained, much of the original fabric survives, including timber sash windows and an IHS tile, the origins of the latter dating back to 1913 when a retreat was given by a Franciscan priest, Fr Francis Donnelly, to the Poor Clare nuns of Galway.