--/--/--

Description

Three-bay two-storey semi-detached house, built c.1925, having recent single-storey pitched roof addition to south-east elevation. Hipped slate roof with red-brick and rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having rendered eaves course, sill course, and raised render quoins to north-east corner. Square-headed window openings having rendered sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to south-east bay, and replacement uPVC windows to rear. Square-headed door opening having moulded render doorcase with pediment having inset IHS tile with supporting fluted pilasters and timber glazed door.

Appraisal

This is a well composed modest-scale semi-detached house, built as one of eight semi-detached workers' houses by McDonaghs builders in the early part of the twentieth century. It is well maintained with much of its original fabric surviving, including timber sash windows and the IHS tile, the origins of the latter dating back to 1913 when a retreat was given by a Franciscan priest, Fr Francis Donnelly, to the Poor Clare nuns of Galway.