--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having red-brick eaves course. Camber-headed window openings having limestone sills, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with block-and-start red-brick jambs and voussoirs. Camber-headed door opening having panelled timber door with glazed overlight within block-and-start red-brick jambs and voussoirs and limestone step. Rendered enclosing wall having painted cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This modest-scale terraced house is an integral part of a long and attractive terrace. It has retained much of its original form and fabric including sash windows and fine red-brick window surrounds. The house contributes to the visual appeal and rhythm of the streetscape.