University College Galway originally Queen's College

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1845, having projecting gable-fronted porch to front elevation, additions to rear elevation including recent hipped slate roof extension. Pitched slate roofs having coursed dressed limestone chimneystacks, tooled limestone copings to gables and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Exposed rubble limestone walls built to courses and having tooled limestone quoins. Pointed triangular-headed window openings having chamfered limestone surrounds and sills with replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation and side (north) return with double-light window openings to side (south) return having camber retaining arch of rubble voussoirs. Square-headed window openings elsewhere, having concrete sills and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed door opening to porch having chamfered limestone surround and voussoirs with replacement panelled timber door. Roughly coursed rubble enclosing wall to south. Located at main entrance to University of Galway.

Appraisal

This well proportioned small-scale gate lodge forms an attractive landmark at the entrance to the grounds of the University of Galway. Having been well maintained the gate lodge makes a positive contribution to the local streetscape as well as forming an important part of the university campus.