Technical

--/--/--

Description

Remains of former railway bridge and embankment, built c.1895, rails and bridge superstructure now removed. Comprises earthen embankments running approximately east-west on both banks of River Corrib and terminating in rock-faced ashlar limestone construction abutments with oversailing block coping courses and coped parapet. Three rock-faced ashlar limestone piers in river having rounded ends and with coping in same style as abutments and west-most piers having Romanesque-style arrangement of arches with rock-faced voussoirs and springer blocks.

Appraisal

The Corrib Viaduct displays fine stonework displayed in its piers and abutments, demonstrative of the pride that was involved in such civic projects whilst their design is also reflective of the medieval character of Galway City and also the Romanesque Revival style.