University College Galway

Faculty building

Faculty building

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey faculty building, built c.1890, having central projecting entrance bay to front elevation (south) and two-bay single-storey flat-roof addition to rear. Flat roof having roughcast rendered parapet with render cornice concealing rainwater goods, cast-iron downpipe to rear addition and cast-iron service pipe to rear elevation (east). Painted roughcast rendered walls with moulded render plinth, having rendered sill courses to all floors. Lined and ruled rendered walls to addition having render cornice at eaves level. Camber-headed window openings having raised render reveals, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with twelve-pane overlights, including offset central stairwell bay to rear. Square-headed opening to main entrance having raised render surround, double-leaf timber panelled door with geometric overlight, camber-headed opening to additional entrance having replacement battened timber door. Located within the grounds of the University of Galway campus.

Appraisal

This fine late Victorian building has classical detailing and has undergone very little alteration despite expansion in its use. The building forms part of a group of finely designed and constructed buildings in the university grounds which as a whole contributes significantly to the character of Galway City.