Mardyke

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted pump house, c.1920, with rear section supported by two pier walls. Sluice gates set in river. ROOF: Double pitched slate roof, with terracotta ridge tiles and finials, timber barge boards and tongue and grooved eaves. WALLS: Pebble dashed walls with nap rendered plinth,corners and below soffit of roof; cast-iron lamp set at angle on corner of building; two rendered pier walls set in river. OPENINGS: Square headed window openings; patent rendered soffits and reveals; square headed door openings, patent rendered soffits and reveals to tri-partite door ope comprising central double leaf glazed timber doors flanked by glazed sidelights; timber and cast iron sluice gates.