--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey yellow brick house, c.1905, with pair of projecting bays to left-hand side, two-bay two-storey return to rear, and canted single-storey bays to side elevation. ROOF:Hipped; slate; terracotta ridge tiles; corniced red brick chimney stacks; terracotta pots; cast-iron rainwater goods; hipped roof to return. WALLS: Machine made yellow brick English garden wall bond; red brick dressing string course; cornice and plinth course; nap rendered lined and ruled side elevation. OPENINGS: Red brick dressings to opening, 9/1 timber sash windows with ogee sash horns; granite cills; side elevation has two three light canted bay windows with terracotta moulded parapets. Square headed stepped red brick door surround with red brick pilasters; projecting timber canopy supported by carved bracket to right; two leaf glass and timber panelled door with original door furniture reached by four granite steps; twelve pane overlight; square headed front entrance door leads to recessed entrance porch in which timber and glazed door flanked by sidelight with timber and glazed overlight above can be found.