Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted Gothic style Roman Catholic church, c.1890, with gabled projecting entrance porch. Six-bay side elevation with single-bay chancel to south, having sacristy attached to east. ROOF: Double pitched; tiled; moulded terracotta roof ridge tiles; limestone belfry slightly overhanging eaves; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Coursed rockfaced ashlar granite; ashlar limestone plinth, cill and string course quoins; buttresses; belfry to front gable; gargoyles at corners; cast-iron cross capping belfry spire. OPENINGS: Pointed arched limestone dressed window openings with chamfered limestone cills; fixed pane clear and stained glass. Projecting gable fronted porch with pointed arched, carved hood moulding, limestone cross at apex, two leaf timber tongue and groove door with large ornate foliated cast-iron hinges. INTERIOR:Nave and chancel divided by pointed arch, open timber truss roof, timber gallery at west end contains organ accessed by cast-iron spiral stairs. Timber confessional and pews. Trefoil headed windows in depressed pointed arch surrounds. Stained glass windows dating to 1893, 1908, 1978 and 1993. Porch has polychromatic tiled floor.