Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey farmhouse, c.1880, with segmental-headed doorcase. Entrance gate piers with cast-iron railings. ROOF: Double pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles and two rendered chimney stacks with plain clay pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth and corners. OPENINGS: Segmental headed window openings with rendered soffits, reveals and painted stone cills surrounding 2/2 timber sashes; segmental headed door openings; patent bull nose moulded rendered soffit, reveals and granite doorstep surrounding tripartite timber doorcase comprising sidelights above timber flat panels, flanking timber flat panelled door with fillet moulding; segmental headed fanlight with cylinder glass.