Kellystown

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, c.1880, with gabled projecting end bays. Outbuildings to north-east. ROOF: Double pitched tiled roof; clay ridge tiles; hipped tiled rear roof with large rendered chimney stack on ridge with a terracotta pot; two rendered stacks to front roof pitch with single moulded clay pot to rear; carved timber barge boards to gable fronted double pitched roofs; flat roof to single storey extension to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Rough cast rendered walls on smooth rendered plinth with exposed timber frame to gables. OPENINGS: Segmental headed window openings, patent rendered soffits, reveals and granite sills surrounding tripartite timber casement windows; segmental headed door openings, patent rendered soffits and reveals with chamfered angle around timber doorcase comprising sidelight over fluted panels flanking partially glazed timber panelled door, three paned segmental overlight.