--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey gable-fronted red brick Edwardian house, c.1905, with shopfront to ground floor and return to rear. One of a pair (11359022) ROOF: Gable-fronted; slate; red clay ridge tiles; square rooflight; profiled red brick chimney stack; yellow clay pots; Gable timber eaves; finial; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Red brick; Flemish bond; bull nosed brick corner pilasters to ground floor with granite dressings; granite quoins to first floor; nap rendered to gable with red brick consoles having 'timber frame' dressings. OPENINGS:Pair of round-headed window openings to first floor having square-headed flanking windows; granite sills; moulded red brick archivolts and cut-stone untels; square-headed to remainder of building; replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990; timber shopfront, c.1990; square-headed door opening to left side elevation; timber panelled door