Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Group of five houses including pair of three-bay two-storey houses (north); pair of two-bay two-storey houses; and five-bay single-storey over raised basement house (south). ROOF: M-profile; slate; newly rendered chimney; octagonal terracotta chimney pots; terracotta ridge tiles. WALLS: Nap rendered OPENINGS: Square-headed; rendered reveals; granite cills; original Wyatt timber sash windows; segmental headed plaster door surround with console brackets; timber panelled door; carriage arch to right with timber panelled double doors. 23-25A are labelled as "Byron's Hotel" on the Ordnance Survey County Dublin Sheet 15 and adjoin an unnamed house but, following subdivision, the houses are now named Cuannamara [22]; Byron Lodge [23]; Shakespears [sic] Villa [24]; La Vista [25] and Byron House [25A].