--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey red brick house with dormer attic, c.1920, with single-storey box window to west having balcony above. Veranda to rear elevation. Outbuilding to east. ROOF: Double-pitched clay tiles; red clay ridge tiles; red brick chimneys; terracotta stacks overhanging timber eaves; cast-iron rainwater goods; gable-fronted and flat-roofed to dormer attic windows. WALLS: Red brick to ground floor; nap rendered to left dormer attic window; unpainted; nap rendered to first floor side and rear elevations with 'timber frame' dressings; painted. OPENINGS: Square-headed openings; concrete sills; timber casement windows with leaded panes; box bay window to left; timber panelled door; sidelight; timber panelled door to left dormer attic window; timber balcony.