Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Observatory/telescope

--/--/--

Description

Snecked limestone rotunda housing telescope, built 1868, with copper-roofed dome and projecting entrance porch. Retaining original fenestration. The shaft of the telescope has a foundation independent of the walls to prevent transmission of external vibrations caused by wind. Architect - Henry Ussher. ROOF: Domed; recovered with copper, c.1999; original timber mechanisms beneath which allow dome to open and rotate. WALLS: Snecked limestone; limestone plinth. OPENINGS: Square headed window openings; limestone reveals and cills; 8/8 sash windows; square headed door; timber panelled timber paned windows to side elevations of porch. INTERIOR: Timber floorboards; panelled shutters; timbers panelled roof; cast-iron telescope , c.1863 with 12 inch lens; manufacturers mark - 'Thomas Grubb'