Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Technical

Observatory/telescope

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey house, built 1783, with three central projecting bays having domed observatory above. Return to rear. Projecting porch added to south elevation, c.1840. Extension to north elevation, c.1970, linking house and outbuildings. Entrance gates, gate lodge and farmyard complex to site. Associated with Sir William Rowan Hamilton, the noted mathematician, appointed Astronomer Royal of Ireland in 1827, a position he held for thirty eight years. ROOF: Hipped slate roof, tall nap rendered chimney stacks with clay pots; cast-iron rainwater goods; copper dome roof. WALLS: Rough cast rendered on a nap rendered plinth course with a moulded granite cornice and parapet wall; granite string course to canted bay.OPENINGS: Projecting nap rendered porch with doric pilasters, fluted console brackets and pilasters, fluted console brackets and flat panelled timber door, c.1840; within porch is an ionic doorcase with quarter engaged columns, fluted cornice and a flat timber and glazed door, c.1783; square headed window openings; round headed to canted bay; having granite architraves, cills and cill course to canted bay; timber sash windows; Gothic headed timber sash window to canted bay. INTERIOR: Terrazzo floor to entrance porch; original joinery and stairs.