Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Church of Ireland church, built 1846, set in graveyard. Five-bay side elevation to nave, with single-bay three-stage castellated bell tower to west. Single-bay chancel to east with single-bay vestry attached to north elevations. Grave dating from c.1600 to the present with various cut stone grave markers. ROOF: Double pitched; slate; limestone coping to gables; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Snecked and tooled limestone; plinth course; limestone buttresses to side elevation. OPENINGS: Lancet windows; limestone hood mouldings; canted limestone reveals and cills; original diamond pane casements; bi-partite window openings to tower, timber louver windows to bell tower; monumental Gothic arched door; stepped limestone jambs; hood moulding; original tongue and groove double doors. INTERIOR: Stained glass window by Evie Hone