--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey over basement country house, built 1847. Remodelled, c.1895, with projecting two-storey entrance hall and projecting single-bay single-storey bay to left-hand side. Country house built for Jameson family and was bought by Irish Tourist Board in 1945 and became hotel. Sold as hotel in 1949. ROOF: Slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles on an irregular plan with nap rendered chimney stacks. WALLS: Nap rendered with channelled ground floor right hand bays and ashlar granite left hand bays; moulded nap rendered and granite cornices; decorative granite date plaque above entrance. OPENINGS: Square headed window openings with moulded nap rendered and granite architraves; granite cills and 6/6 timber sash windows; round headed door opening with flanking rusticated granite pilasters, architraves and keystone; central window opening has segmental pedimented square headed opening with multiple bays with motif in tympanum. Granite architrave and granite sill resting on date plaque and consoles; 6/6 timber sash window; broken pediment opening to ground floor window to left. INTERIOR:Original interior fittings consisting of oak panelling ; coved ceiling with ornate plasterwork; marble fireplaces and timber panelled shutters.