Sexton's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey ashlar limestone Tudor style sexton's house, c.1870, with central single-bay projecting porch on a triangular plan. Designed by James Bell. ROOF: Double pitched and hipped; slate; concrete ridge tiles; cut-limestone chimney stack; timber eaves; cast-iron rainwater goods; decorative timber barge boards to left gable end with quatrefoil motif. WALLS: Irregular coursed cut-limestone; cut-limestone quoins; roughcast to right elevation and to return; unpainted. OPENINGS: Pointed-arch window openings; cut-stone chamfered sills and surrounds; replacement aluminium diamond-leaded windows; bipartite window to left; square-headed door opening; cut-stone chamfered surround; replacement glazed timber door.