Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey farmhouse c.1800, with single-bay two-storey parallel range to south-east and two-bay two-storey return to north-east. Renovated and refenestrated c.1985, with projecting entrance porch added to return. Several outbuildings and entrance gateways to site. ROOF: Double-pitched slate with concrete ridge tiles, roughcast rendered chimmeys and cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Roughcast rendered with nap rendered plinth and corner strips. OPENINGS: Replacement timber casement windows with granite sills and render keystones. Venetian-style window to first floor. Replacement timber panelled door with overlight, set in segmental arched opening with moulded limestone archivolt.