Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey red brick railway station, c.1860, with central gable-fronted projecting porch. Single-bay single-storey red brick public convenience to north. Single-storey outbuildings on east platform. Cast-iron pedestrian bridge spans railway tracks. ROOF: Double pitched slate roof with concrete ridge tiles, tall brick stack with a terracotta pot; cast-iron rainwater goods; carved timber barge boards to porch. WALLS: Hard red brick, English garden wall bond with a cement rendered plinth. OPENINGS: Segmental headed windows with brick reveals & soffits; granite cills and uPVC windows; square headed door and uPVC door; timber panelled door with glazed overlight to rear. INTERIOR:Remodelled, c.1995.