Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Church of Ireland church, c.1775, with two bays to side elevations adjoining two-bay apse to east. Single-bay gable-fronted projecting entrance porch to south elevation. Single-bay vestry with extension to north elevation. Pre-1700 rubble stone square profile tower to north elevation. ROOF: Double-pitched; slate; terracotta ridge tiles; limestone coping to gables; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Rough-cast render; random rubble walls to tower; timber sundial to entrance porch; Castellated parapet. OPENINGS: Round-headed openings; rendered reveals; granite cills; hubbed and gothic fanlights; fanlight window coloured glass c.1850; stained glass window to chancel; pointed arched entrance doors to church and tower. INTERIOR: timber tongue and groove panelling; panelled gallery to rear; lugged timber doorcase to porch.