Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, c.1890, with projecting entrance porch to ground floor flanked by bow windows. Single-storey extension to rear, c.1970. Stable yard, c.1900 to site. Detached three-bay single-storey former thatched cottage and detached four-bay single-storey farm building, c.1800, to site. ROOF: Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and a rough cast rendered chimney stack with nap rendered cornice and terracotta pots. WALLS: Rough-cast rendered to ground floor; nap rendered, ruled and lined to first floor; nap rendered plinth course.OPENINGS: Square headed window openings with rendered reveals, concrete cills, timber sash window; square headed door with patent reveals; timber panelled and glazed door with sidelights.