Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, c.1845, with advanced central pedimented bay. Single-storey extension to rear, c.1990. Now in use as offices. ROOF: Double pitch slate, hipped with terracotta ridge tiles; cement rendered chimney stack with terracotta pots. WALLS: Coursed limestone with advanced central bay having a nap rendered pediment, red brick quoined dressed openings and granite plinth course. OPENINGS: Square headed openings with red brick dressed openings; granite cills and timber casements, c.1990; segmental headed brick recess panels surround square headed opening, brick reveals, bracket supported sill; side elevation windows; pointed nap rendered door surround, timber panelled door, c.1990 and flight of granite steps.