--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, c.1790, with gable-fronted entrance porch. Detached two-bay single-storey rubble stone farm building, c.1820, with extensions. ROOF: Double pitched thatched with two nap rendered chimney stacks with terracotta pots; double pitched slate roof to porch and farm buildings; corrugated iron lean-to roof. WALLS: Nap rendered over stone and mud wall. OPENINGS: Square headed with patent reveals; stone cills; 2/2 timber sash and a casement window; tongue and grooved timber panelled door with small segmental overlight; timber panelled door, c.1780, to farm building; square headed, timber lintel, nap rendered reveals timber tongue and groove half door to lean-to.