Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay neo-Romanesque Catholic church, built 1924, with a full-height apse, two-bay gabled transept having a square profile single-bay three-stage entrance tower, single-storey side aisle and sacristy. Architect, J.J.Robinson. Stained glass windows by Harry Clarke. Surrounded by graveyard. ROOF: L-plan, double pitched; slate; terracotta ridge tiles; cast-iron rainwater goods. WALLS: Rockfaced snecked granite. OPENINGS: Round headed neo-Romanesque bi-partite and tri-partite windows; carved granite surrounds; round headed carved portals; timber panelled doors with decorative hinges. INTERIOR: Barrel vaulted nave; groin vaulted aisle; tri-partite clerestory windows; neo-Romanesque arcade between nave and aisle; semicircular apse with stained glass tri-partite windows; cantilevered timber balcony; niches to nave containing confessionals.