Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-cell Catholic church, built 1836, with single-bay two-stage tower adjoining to left-hand side. Three-bays to side elevation with single-bay single-storey sacristy, c.1980. Plaque to church gable reads: "This temple was erected to the honour and glory of God by the Rev. George Canavan P.P. in the year of Our Lord 1836" ROOF: Double pitched; tiles, c.1975; cast-iron rainwater goods; stone cross to gable. WALLS: Snecked and tooled limestone; limestone plinth and string courses to tower having chamfered uppermost corners to elevations. OPENINGS: Pointed arched openings; limestone surrounds to tower and façade openings; hood mouldings to façade; brick surrounds to side elevation and to shored up opening on façade; replacement stained glass windows, c.1978, replacement tongue & groove doors, c.1975. INTERIOR:Single cell; exposed timber trusses; cast-iron girders; timber double pitched ceiling; rough plaster to walls; rear gallery with panelled timber parapet supported by timber columns; marble altar.