Clonmethan Rectory

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay (two-bay deep) two-storey over basement Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland glebe house, built 1817, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor. ROOF: Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack on axis with ridge having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging eaves having paired timber consoles. WALLS: Lime rendered walls on cut-granite chamfered cushion course on lime rendered base. OPENINGS: Round-headed window opening (porch) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing fanlit six-over-six timber sash window. Square-headed opposing door openings with timber panelled doors. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (ground floor) or eight-over-eight (first floor) timber sash windows without horns. INTERIOR: Central hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors. SITE: Set in landscaped grounds.