Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, c. 1740, set around a gravelled courtyard. Nine-bay single-storey range to north-east having central two-storey entrance pavilion with integral carriageway arch. Nine-bay two-storey range attached to south-east. Four-bay two-storey range to north-west linked to north-east range by rubble stone wall. Rubble stone walls with ashlar gate piers to south-west. Two-storey outbuilding to north-east. Detached house c.1999 to south-east. ROOF:Double pitched and hipped asbestos tiled; terracotta ridge tiles; plastic rainwater goods. WALLS: Coursed limestone rubble. OPENINGS: Round headed cut stone voussoirs to arcade; segmental and square headed openings with coursed limestone reveals, stone sill ; replacement windows and timber tongue and grooved panelled doors, c.1999.