Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey railway station, c.1850, with a gabled central breakfront and a cast-iron platform canopy. Single-bay curved extension, c.1880, and single-bay extension, c.1970, to rear. Detached two-storey gable-fronted signal box, c.1850, now disused. ROOF: T-plan; double pitched; slate terracotta ridge tiles; timber barge boards; cast-iron rainwater goods; rendered chimneys; plastic roof to platform canopy; Ornate cast-iron columns and trusses to canopy; double pitched slate signal box roof with decorative timber barge boards and finial. WALLS: Nap rendered; plaster quoins; moulded cornice to curved extension; red & vitrified brick to platform building. OPENINGS: Original windows to platform side; square headed to either side of roundheaded windows to central bay; canted rendered surrounds; stone cills; timber lattice windows and sash windows; replacement timber doors; timber casements to extension to right, c.1970. INTERIOR: Remodelled; some original doors.