--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, c.1855, with gable-fronted projecting entrance porch. Flat-roofed extension to rear. ROOF: Double pitched roofs with two hipped roof place over extensive return; slate; terracotta roof ridge tiles; rough cast render chimney stacks with clay pots; cast-iron rainwater goods; double pitched slate porch roof with terracotta ridge tiles and decorative timber barge boards. WALLS: Nap rendered plinth course; rough cast render painted walls; nap rendered plinth course to entrance porch with rough cast rendered walls; timber lattice work entrance to porch. OPENINGS: Square headed windows; rendered soffits and reveals; painted stone cills with square headed door opening with 2/2 probably original timber sashes; rounded headed sash window in side elevation; door of timber and glass panelled located in eliptical headed porch opening.