Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former curate's house, c.1820, with gable-fronted projecting porch, c.1880. Llimestone steps lead from church to house. Now derelict. ROOF: Large and small intersecting hipped roof with double pitched roof to porch; slate; terracotta roof ridge tiles; rendered chimney stack; clay pots. WALLS:Coursed limestone rubble; ashlar limestone quoins; porch has red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. OPENINGS: All openings are blocked up, and are square headed; all have early red brick dressed openings; some originally would have been blind as they are blocked up with coursed limestone rubble; windows have chamfered limestone cills with moulded yellow brick below. Windows on elevation facing track and porch window opening have pointed red brick arches.