--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, c.1860, with single-bay single-storey lean-to retail outlet to right, c.1960, which also occupies two bays of ground floor. ROOF: M-profile; slate; rendered chimney stacks with clay pots; terracotta roof ridge tiles; cast-iron rainwater goods; concrete tiles to pitched roof. WALLS: Nap rendered and painted plinth course and quoined; dressed corners; rendered lined and ruled wallsOPENINGS:All windows square headed; rendered soffit and reveals; limestone cills; 1/1 timber sash windows; door eliptical headed; cylinder glass fanlight; flanked by rendered and painted; original four panelled door with original brass door furniture reached by two limestone steps.