Northern Bank

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey limestone faced bank, built 1891, with tripartite bow window, and balustraded parapet with pediment above. Adjoining carriageway arch to south-east. ROOF: Hidden behind limestone Balustraded parapet; hipped; slate terracotta ridge tiles; limestone ashlar stacks with carved cornices; clay pots. WALLS: Entirely faced in limestone smooth plinth course rockfaced rusticated ground floor; smooth faced limestone to first floor having incorporated cill course and string course with rusticated limestone quoins. Full entablature with dentil cornice; balustrade above interrupted by pediment with date contained in tympanum. 1990's plastic fascia above bow window reads: " National Irish Bank".OPENINGS: Eliptical headed limestone carriage arch; dressed openings keystone; steel doors; front door; deep eliptical headed carriage arch reached by three limestone steps flanked by Doric columns supporting entablature; original timber panelled door with overlight above.