Sea Mills

Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding chimney, c.1915, on a circular plan. Now disused. Red brick English Garden Wall bond walls with cut-red sandstone chamfered stringcourse below capped corbelled stepped crown. Set in unkempt grounds. NOTE: The chimney is the last surviving relic of the Sea Mills complex erected (1884) by Deedes Templer and Company but destroyed (21st September 1920) as a reprisal for the assassination of District Inspector Peter Burke (1887-1920) by Michael Rock (----) of the Fingal Brigade IRA [BMH.WS1398]. The burnt-out shell of the hosiery factory was visited by seven delegates of the American Committee for Relief in Ireland with the gathering photographed (14th February 1921) by William David Hogan (1885-1956) of Henry Street [NLI HOGW 51].