Knocknagin originally Sea View

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1680, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay full-height gabled breakfront with single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (west); two-bay (south) or three-bay (north) single-storey wings. Restored, 1994. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront), rendered diagonal chimney stacks on roughcast bases, and cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves with cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with glazed timber panelled double doors having overlights. Square headed window openings with timber casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds.