Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey parochial hall, built 1911, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting lower porch. Extended, 1970, producing present composition. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles, timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins with terracotta finials to apexes, and cast-iron rainwater goods on "Cavetto"-detailed exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Repointed coursed or snecked granite walls with cut-granite flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening with cut-granite step threshold, and red brick block-and-start surround with cut-granite lintel framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings ("cheeks") with cut-granite flush sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings in stepped tripartite arrangement (side elevations) with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing eight-over-eight timber sash windows. Set in grounds shared with Saint Matthias' Church (Killiney-Ballybrack).

Appraisal

A cottage-like parochial hall representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; the construction in a silver-grey granite with red brick dressings producing a pleasing two-tone palette; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a parochial hall forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjacent Saint Matthias' Church (Killiney-Ballybrack) (see 60260255) and rectory (see 60260254) with the resulting ecclesiastical ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Church Road.