Garage

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Detached single- or three-bay (three-bay deep) single-storey gable-fronted garage, extant 1969, on a rectangular plan. Pitched (gable-fronted) corrugated-iron roof on steel purlins on collared steel construction behind parapet with pressed iron ridge, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered mass concrete wall to front (north) elevation with concrete coping to parapet; mass concrete walls (remainder). Square-headed central door opening with concealed lintel framing timber boarded double doors. Square-headed flanking openings. Square-headed window openings to side elevations with concealed lintels framing fixed-pane steel fittings having square glazing bars. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A garage representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Cabinteely with the architectural value of the composition, a rare survivor of a once-common building type across Ireland (cf. Arvagh, County Cavan; Newcestown, County Cork; Lackan, County Westmeath; Aughrim, County Wicklow), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the expeditious mass concrete construction; and the streamlined Art Deco-esque shaped parapet. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including increasingly endangered steel fittings: meanwhile, an exposed roof construction pinpoints the engineering or technical dexterity of a garage making a pleasing visual statement in an urbanised village street scene.