--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1909, on a rectangular plan. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with roll moulded clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with red brick Running bond chimney stacks to apexes having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on box eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 60260241) representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Cabinteely with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjacent Saint Brigid's Catholic Church (see 60260242) and presbytery (see 60260243) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in an urbanised village street scene.