Folly

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay three-stage folly, built 1810, on a square plan originally detached. Extended, 1956, producing present composition to accommodate alternative use. Now disused. Set in overgrown grounds with rusticated rendered piers to perimeter having stringcourses below capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A "faux" Irish tower house folly erected by John Barrington (1764-1824) of nearby Glendruid (see 60260215) representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one described (1838) as 'a lofty pleasure turret erected near [the site of] a castle' (D'Alton 1838, 836), confirmed by such attributes as the compact square plan form; the battered silhouette; and the crow stepped parapets embellishing the roofline. NOTE: An adjoining "fan-shaped" neo-Georgian house not only repurposed the folly, but also timber work reclaimed from Platin Hall (1700; demolished 1954-5), County Meath.