--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1909, on an F-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey lean-to projecting porch abutting single-bay two-storey gabled projecting end bay; two-bay (east) or single-bay (west) two-storey side elevations. One of a group of three. Pitched terracotta tile roof on an L-shaped plan; lean-to terracotta tile roof (porch), terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, timber bargeboards to gables on timber purlins, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Red brick Flemish bond walls (ground floor) on rendered chamfered plinth with red brick header bond "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed corbelled stepped stringcourse; roughcast surface finish (first floor) with "timber frame" surface finish to gables. Square-headed window opening (porch) with cut-granite sill, and red brick voussoirs framing timber casement window. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills, and red brick voussoirs framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a group of three houses (including 60260205 - 60260206) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling contemporary houses in Brighton Road (see 60260178 - 60260179), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" defined by a polygonal bay window; and the Arts-and-Crafts-like timber work embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Kerrymount Avenue.